Deschutes Brewery is Awarded the 2020 Grand National Champion at the 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship

image of 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship courtesy of the U.S. Open Beer Championship
image of 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship courtesy of the U.S. Open Beer Championship

Over 6,000 beers representing 140 beer styles from around the world came together for the 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship. Oregon’s own Deschutes Brewery was crowned the 2020 Grand National Champion, winning three gold and two silver medals.

Just as with other beer competitions this year, the COVID-19 pandemic altered the way in that the beers were judged as judging was held in both the U.S. and Canada. Locations included Atlanta, GA; Oxford, Ohio; and Welland, Ontario. Judging in the U.S. Open Beer Championships is blind; judges know only the categories, not the names or locations of beers being judged.

The U.S. Open Beer Championship is a paid judging competition. It accepts the first two entries from each brewing location at no charge, each beer thereafter was charged $75 per beer. To better their odds of winning a medal, each brewery could enter up to 8 beers per location.

Deschutes is the first three-time Grand Champion winner in the U.S. Open Beer Championship’s 12-year history, having also won the honor for 2009 and 2011. Deschutes’ gold medal winners included Wowza! Lo-Cal Hazy Pale Ale, Home at Port (Aged in a Port Barrel) and Lil’ Squeezy Juicy Ale. Deschutes’ silver medal winners are The Ages Barrel Aged Sour Ale and Obsidian Stout.

Seattle’s Reuben’s Brews did quite well as it entered beers from all three of its brewing locations. In all, Reuben’s Brews took home nine medals – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery (4), Reuben’s Brews (3), and Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewer (2).

2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship Top 10 Breweries:

  1. Deschutes Brewery – Oregon
  2. Monday Night Garage – Georgia
  3. Narrow Path Brewing – Ohio
  4. Barnaby Brewing – Alaska
  5. Rueben’s Brew Taproom – Washington
  6. Amsterdam Brewing – Ontario
  7. Big Sexy Brewing – California
  8. Main & Six Brew Company – Florida
  9. Spearfish Brewing – South Dakota
  10. Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Here in the Pacific Northwest, breweries from Oregon, Washington, and Alaska were awarded a total of 40 medals. Washington State brewers swept the American Strong Ale category with 54-40 Brewing, No-Li Brewhouse, and Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery taking home medals.

Oregon Breweries took home 16 medals – Deschutes Brewery (5), Ferment Brewing (2), Bend Brewing Co. (2), StormBreaker Brewing (2), Ecliptic Brewing (2), Rosenstadt (1), Three Creeks Brewing (1), and Wynwood Brewing (Craft Brew Alliance) (1)

Washington breweries took home 18 medals – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery (4), Reuben’s Brews (3), Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewer (2), 54-40 Brewing (2), Icicle Brewing Pub (2), Icicle Brewing (1), Icicle Brewing Production (1), Boundary Bay Brewing (1), No-Li Brewhouse (1), and Brick West Brewing – Washington (1).

Alaska breweries took home 6 medals – Barnaby Brewing (4) and Alaskan Brewing (2).

“Winning silver medals for both these beers is a great honor and thrill for the brewery,” said Dan Peterson, Brewmaster at Ferment Brewing Co., in a statement. “12° Pils and Pale Ale were two of our first recipes focused on honoring the brewing traditions of Bohemia and England. Though we now have experimented with other, more contemporary styles, these two brews remain at the heart of what we do at Ferment and are two of my personal favorites.”

Here is the complete list of all winners from the 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship.

ALES:
Golden or Blonde ale
Gold: Mill Pond Blonde – Oyster City Brewing – Florida
Silver: Easy Breesy – Buckstin Brewing – Texas
Bronze: Local Gold – Wild Leap Brew Co. – Georgia

English Summer Ale
Gold: Approachable Blonde Ale – Municipal Brew Works – Ohio
Silver: Big Boca Ale – Fat Point Brewing – Florida
Bronze: Subterranian Summer – Danville Brewing – California

English Pale Ale
Gold: Special Pale Ale – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Royal Scandal – Peticolas Brewing – Texas
Silver: Pale Ale – Ferment Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: Boont Amber – Anderson Valley Brewing – California

English IPA
Gold: Jacaranda – Claremont Craft Ales – California
Silver: Recess IPA – Crow Hop Brewing – Colorado
Bronze: Ichthyosaur “Icky” India Pale Ale – Great Basin Brewing – Nevada

Imperial IPA(DIPA)
Gold: Call of Lupulhu – Big Sexy Brewing – California
Silver: Phantom Forest – Madtree Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Lupulin River – Knee Deep Brewing – California

Triple IPA
Gold: Dr. Lupulin – Revision Brewing – Nevada
Silver: Hop Trio – Knee Deep Brewing – California
Bronze: Margaery Grapefruit TIPA – Johnnie Byrd Brewing – Nebraska

Bitter
Gold: Lyon Pride – Third Monk Brewing – Michigan
Silver: Bitter – Niagara College – Ontario
Bronze: Brink ESB – Brink Brewing – Ohio

ESB
Gold: Hasty Generalization – Devil’s Logic Brewing – North Carolina
Silver: HOWL – Bend Brewing – Oregon
Silver: Dark Streets of London – Clifford Brewing – Ontario
Bronze: Banksy – Burning Beard Brewing – California

English Mild Ale
Gold: English Dissent – Narrow Path Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Groovy Baby! – Third Eye Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Beautiful Dreams – Daredevil Brewing – Indiana

Brown ale
Gold: County Brown – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Boar Brown – Pig Pounder – North Carolina
Bronze: Ambivert Brown – Incendiary Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Perfect Sight – Third Eye Brewing – Ohio

Strong/Imperial Brown Ale
Gold: – Big Brown Beaver – Mathews Brewing Company – Florida
Silver: Winter Coat – StormBreaker Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: Brown Lab – Vizsla Brewing – Montana

Brown Porters
Gold: Eclipse Porter – Ecliptic Brewing – Oregon
Silver: DC Dirt – Red Bear Brewing – Washington
Bronze: Wyoming – Accomplice Beer Company – Montana

Robust Porters
Gold: American Dream – Hopstix – Georgia
Silver: Krista’s Vanilla Porter – Hidden Springs Brewhouse – New York
Bronze: Dark Road Porter – Grand Junction Brewing – Indiana

Imperial Porter
Gold: – Black Eye Imperial Porter – Scratchtown Brewing – Nebraska
Silver: Capella Imperialized Porter – Ecliptic Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: Cinful Imperial Porter – American Harvest Brewpub – Michigan

Classic Irish Dry Stout
Gold: Classic Irish Dry Stout – Cedar Springs Brewing – Michigan
Silver: O’Dark Thirty Stout – 6 Bears & a Goat Brewing – Virginia
Bronze: Dry Stout – Reuben’s Brews – Washington

Foreign Stout
Gold: Extra Extra– Georgia Foreign – Pontoon Brewing
Silver: Foreign Exchange Stout – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario
Bronze: Trade War Export Stout – Bend Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: Big Wall – Strike Brewing – California

American Stout
Gold: Irish Channel Stout – Nola Brewing – Louisiana
Silver: Obsidian Stout – Deschutes Brewery – Oregon
Bronze: Chihuahua Stout – Vizsla Brewing – Montana

Cream Stout
Gold: Higher Purpose – Third Eye Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Moozie – Brink Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Volcano Mudslide – Feather Falls Brewing – Nevada
Bronze: Bronze: Kentucky Mud – Arches Brewing – Georgia

Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Thunderball – Eudora Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Settlers Oatmeal Stout – Vallensons’ Brewing Company – Texas
Bronze: Black Pearl – Privatbrauerei Dirk Dennemann – Germany

British Imperial Stout
Gold: Sturgeon Russian Imperial Stout – Muskellunge Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Stoutacus – Shoe Tree Brewing – Nevada
Bronze: Black Mask – Stillfire Brewing – Georgia

American Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Curtains – Peticolas Brewing – Texas
Silver: Full Grown Man – TUPPS Brewery – Texas
Bronze: Raise A Ruckus – Piney River Brewing – Missouri

Imperial Stout Specialty
Gold: Weapon of Mash Destruction – Main & Six Brewing – Florida
Silver: Chocolate Chess Deviation – The Glass Jug Beer Lab – North Carolina
Bronze: Temptress – Lakewood Brewing – Texas
Bronze: Reace & Desist – Widowmaker Brewing – Massachusetts

Imperial Stout Extreme(ABV: 12.5%+)
Gold: Ol’ Rugger – Zaftig Brewing – Ohio
Gold: Barrel-aged Epic Blackout Stout – Brickway Brewery & Distillery – Nebraska
Silver: Double Navel Gazer – New Heights Brewing – Tennessee
Bronze: Epic Blackout Stout – Brickway Brewery & Distillery – Nebraska

Old Ale
Gold: Old Whistle Britches – The Brewtorium – Texas
Silver: Beer 101: Strong – Niagara College – Ontario
Bronze: Helvetesfonster – Backstep Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: Bearded Man – Spilled Grain Brewhouse – Minnesota

English Barley Wine
Gold: Decline – Icicle Brewing Pub – Washington
Silver: Gobsmacked – New Heights Brewing – Tennessee
Bronze: Bollocks – Haymarket Brewing – Michigan

American Barley Wine
Gold: Crouching Cougar – Feather Falls Brewery – California
Silver: Barleywine 2019 – Bent Barley Brewing – Colorado
Bronze: 5th Anniversary Barleywine – Waikiki Brewing – Hawaii

Barley Wine Specialty
Gold: Just Another Pretty Face – Denver Beer Company – Colorado
Silver: no medal
Bronze: no medal

Scottish Ale
Gold: Scottish MISTS – Grainworks Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Great Scot! – Peticolas Brewing – Texas
Bronze: Caber Toss – Ike & Oak Brewing – Illinois

Strong Scottish Ale
Gold: Ramsey’s Scotch – Square Knot Brewing – New York
Silver: Kilt Switch – 903 Brewers – Texas
Bronze: Minnie Wee – Accomplice Beer Company – Montana

Irish Red Ale
Gold: Caiolann’s Irish Red – Square Knot Brewing – New York
Silver: Outraged Daughters – Wiseman Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze – Alaskan Amber – Alaskan Brewing – Alaska

American Amber / Red
Gold: Red Giant – Big Island Brewhouse – Hawaii
Silver: Magenta – Printer’s Ale Manufacturing Company – Georgia
Bronze: Glass Beach Amber Ale – Makai Brewing – Hawaii

Imperial Red Ale
Gold: Wreak Havoc – Bootstrap Brewing – Colorado
Silver: Recovery Red – Municipal Brew Works – Ohio
Bronze: Velvet Hammer – Peticolas Brewing – Texas

American Pale Ale
Gold: Pinnacles Pale Ale – Lake Arrowhead Brewing – California
Silver: Pinky & Pointer – Gravely Brewing – Kentucky
Bronze: Cardinal Pale Ale – Nebraska Brewing – Nebraska

Australian-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Muka Laka Hiki – Hop Dogma Brewing – California
Silver: My Ruca – Draught Works Brewery – Montana
Bronze: Far Far Away – Eudora Brewing – Ohio

Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale
Gold: Chance IPA – Wild Leap Brew Company – Georgia
Silver: Hazy River – New Holland Brewing – Michigan
Bronze: Soul of the City – Atlanta Brewing – Georgia

Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale
Gold: Fresh Hop Double Crush – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery – Washington
Silver: Alpha Abstraction, Vol. 14 – Wild Leap Brew Co. – Georgia
Bronze: Mind Haze – Firestone Walker Brewing – California
Bronze: Money Ca$h Haze – Knee Deep Brewing – California

American IPA
Gold: Thompson Island IPA – Thompson Island Brewing – Delaware
Silver: Mosaic IPA – Zipline Brewing – Nebraska
Bronze – Don’t Worry – Wormtown Brewery – Massachusetts

 Light IPA(under 120 Calories)
Gold: Wowza! – Deschutes Brewing – Oregon
Silver: Mallet – Workshop Brewing – Michigan
Bronze: High Light – Sweetwater Brewing – Georgia

Brut IPA
Gold: Bootsy IPA – Fretboard Brewing Ohio
Silver: Dry Spell – Field Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: Ultima – McFleshman’s Brewing – Wisconsin

Fruit IPA
Gold: Pineapple Vanilla Milkshake IPA – Whistle Hop Brewing – Colorado
Silver: Jinkies – Fetch Brewing – Michigan
Bronze: Grapefruit Highest Point – Spilled Grain Brewhouse – Minnesota

West Coast IPA
Gold: Five Oh Five – Moonraker Brewing – California
Silver: Stone IPA – Stone Brewing – California
Bronze: Looking East – Commonhouse Aleworks – South Carolina

New Zealand IPA
Gold: Operation Dynamite! – Slice Beer Company – California
Silver: 41° 16′ S 173° 17′ E – Columbia Craft Brewing – South Carolina
Bronze: Highly Dramatic NEIPA – Middle James Brewing – North Carolina

New England/Juicy IPA
Gold: Alpenhaze Hazy IPA – Icicle Brewing – Washington
Silver: Pulp Prescription – Suffolk Punch Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Yard Breather – The Dreamchaser’s Brewery – North Carolina

New England/Juicy DIPA
Gold: Purple Floors and Dinosaurs – Double Branch Brewing – Florida
Silver: Metaphase – Drekker Brewing – North Dakota
Bronze: Second Shift – Incendiary Brewing – North Carolina

American Brown Ale
Gold: Handsworth Brown Ale – Main & Six Brewing Company – Florida
Silver: Blue Collar – Missing Falls Brewery – Ohio
Bronze: Mother Fuggle – Eudora Brewing – Ohio

Ameican-Style Black Ale
Gold: Raven Twins – Scratchtown Brewing – Nebraska
Silver: The Old Man & The Cat – Boundary Bay Brewing – Washington
Bronze: Slightly Darker Black – Vector Brewing – Texas

American Strong Pale ale
Gold: Half Cocked – 54-40 Brewing – Washington
Silver: Big Juicy – No-Li Brewhouse – Washington
Bronze: Bits and Bobs – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery – Washington

International Style Pale Ale
Gold: Mind the Gap – Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewery – Washington
Silver: Muka Laka Hiki – Hop Dogma Brewing – California
Bronze: Moreish – Reuben’s Brews – Washington

Altbier
Gold: U47 – Third Monk Brewing – Michigan
Silver: 255 Amber – Waconia Brewing – Minnesota
Bronze: Alterior Motive – StormBreaker Brewing – Oregon

German Kolsch
Gold: Kascadia – 54-40 Brewing Company – Washington
Silver: Kolsch – Ballad Brewing – Virginia
Silver: Smash the Day Kolsch – LOD Brew Co. – Ontario
Bronze: Kolsch – Rosenstadt – Oregon

German Wheat
Gold: Shades of autumn – Short Fuse Brewing – Illinois
Silver: Hotel Rendezvous – Revelry Brewing – South Carolina
Silver: Wisconsinite – Lakefront Brewery – Wisconsin
Bronze: Holy Bananas – Middle James Brewing – North Carolina

German Hefeweizen
Gold: Washout Wheat – Holy City Brewing – South Carolina
Silver: Whatever Forever – Barnaby Brewing – Alaska
Bronze: Das Weizen – MPH Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Hazy Skies Hefeweizen – Pilot Brewing – North Carolina

French / Belgian Saison
Gold: The Mute – Buckstin Brewing – Texas
Silver: Classic Saison – Big Sexy Brewing – California
Silver: Pierre Delecto – Fullsteam Brewery – North Carolina
Bronze: Heritage Saison – Printer’s Ale Manufacturing – Georgia

Belgian Pale Ale
Gold: Crazy Train – Fretboard Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Gold Standard – Taxman Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: Ignition Switch – Neff Brewing – Oklahoma

French / Belgian Ale
Gold: Feral Garden Gnome – Liability Brewing – South Carolina
Silver: Classy Chassis – Bankhead Brewing – Texas
Bronze: Lifeguard – Icicle Brewing Pub – Washington

Belgian Dubbel
Gold: Discipline Dubbel – Bold Monk Brewing – Georgia
Silver: Dubbel Chin – March First Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Deduction – Taxman Brewing – Indiana

Belgian Tripel
Gold: Tri-Kettle Tripel – Narrow Path Brewing – Ohio
Silver: JWR Trappist Style Trippel – Alexandria Brewing – Kentucky
Bronze: Tripel – White Street Brewing – North Carolina

Belgian Quadrupel
Gold: Cecilia’s Grace Trappist-Style Quad – Alexandria Brewing – Texas
Silver: Plummers Crack – Bad Dad Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: 12% Days of Christmas – Stillfire Brewing – Georgia

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Oost – HighGrain Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Grand Cru – American Harvest Brewpub – Michigan
Bronze: Muse – Daredevil Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: Jordan Harbour PA – Bench Brewing – Ontario

Sour/Belgian Lambic
Gold: Under the Tower Sour – Lost Signal Brewing – Missouri
Silver: Chasing Ponies – Trapezium Brewing – Virginia
Bronze: 3 Year Blend – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario

Belgian Witbier
Gold: Wit Wit (In The Wit) – Hansa Brewery – Ohio
Silver: Walk On Water White – Bold Monk Brewing – Georgia
Bronze: Bungalow Belgian Witbier – Ivanhoe Park Brewing – Florida

Berliner-Style Weisse
Gold: Raspberry Beret – Streetside Brewery – Ohio
Silver: Jungalow Juice – Arrow Lodge Brewing – California
Bronze: Cran Da – The Dreamchaser’s Brewery – North Carolina

Gose
Gold: Gose – Reuben’s Brews – Washington
Silver: Gose In Your Mouth – Spider Bite Beer Company – New York
Bronze: Gose Like Swayze – Territorial Brewing – Michigan

Fruit Gose |
Gold: Lime Margarita – Tire Shack Brewing – New Brunswick
Silver: Raspbery Lemon Gose – Variant Brewing – Georgia
Bronze: Bronze: Tropical Hazy Sour – Anderson Valley Brewing – California

LAGER:
American Light
Gold: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing – Ontario
Silver: Light – Altstadt Brewery – Texas
Bronze: Heights Light Lager – New Magnolia Brewing – Texas

American Lager/Pilsener
Gold: Launcher Lager – Big Top Brewing – Florida
Silver: 63 Axe Handles – Royal Palm Brewing – Florida
Bronze: Park Hopp’r Pilsner – Ivanhoe Park Brewing – Florida

American Premium Lager
Gold: Sugar Creek Pilsner – Sugar Creek Brewing – North Carolina
Gold: Long Day Lager – Red Hare Brewing – Georgia
Silver: SRB Lager – Sibling Revelry Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Double Mitts – MadTree Brewing – Ohio

American Amber/California Common
Gold: Oktoberfest – Huss Brewing – Arizona
Silver: Alta Mar – Ketch Brewing – California
Bronze: Point Classic Amber Lager – Stevens Point Brewery – Wisconsin

Bohemian Pilsener
Gold: – Küsterer Pils – Cedar Springs Brewing – Michigan
Silver: 12º Pils – Ferment Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: 407 Pils – Bowigens Beer Company – Florida

German Lager / Pilsener
Gold: Bavarian Pils – Privatbrauerei Ayinger – Germany
Silver: 3 Golden Hairs – Grimm Brothers Brewhouse – Colorado
Bronze: Pils Beer – Bofferding – Luxembourg

International Style Pilsner
Gold: Cerveza Rio – Piney River Brewing – Missouri
Silver: Silver Bluff Mexican Lager – Silver Bluff Brewing – Georgia
Bronze: Dye-It Pils – Infamous Brewing – Texas

Mexican Pilsner
Gold: Tres Arroyos Mexican Lager – Three Creeks Brewing – Oregon
Silver: Mexican Pilsner – Cerveceria Colorado – Colorado
Bronze: Norteño – Crow Hop Brewing – Colorado

Munchner Helles, Light
Gold: Helles Lager – New Oberpfalz Brewing – Indiana
Silver: Helles Creek – Kros Strain Brewing – Nebraska
Bronze: Helles – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery – Washington

Munchner Dunkel / Dark
Gold: Fearless Youth – Grimm Brothers Brewhouse – Colorado
Silver: Munich Dunkel – Schulz Bräu Brewing – Tennessee
Bronze: Night Game – Field Brewing – Indiana

Marzen / Oktoberfest/
Gold: Sam Adams Oktoberfest – Boston Beer Company – Massachusetts
Silver: Proast – Twin Oast Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Oktoberfest Märzen – Schulz Bräu Brewing – Tennessee

Vienna
Gold: Oktoberfest – Crooked Lane Brewing – California
Gold: Firebrick – August Schell Brewing – Minnesota
Silver: Feeling Fritzy – Brink Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Brick West Vienna – Brick West Brewing – Washington

Schwarzbier
Gold: Black Forest – Desperate Times Brewery – Pennsylvania
Silver: Black Sheep – Bru Daddy’s Brewing – Pennsylvania
Bronze: Dark Cloud – The Common Beer Company – Ohio

Bock
Gold: Bock – Niagara College – Ontario
Silver: Exterior Illumination – Deviant Wolfe Brewing – Florida
Bronze: Judy’s Buck – Muskellunge Brewing – Ohio Bronze:

Heller Bock/Maibock
Gold: Fest Bier – Spearfish Brewing – South Dakota
Silver: Tipsy Goat – Oak Highlands Brewery – Texas
Bronze: Helles Bock – River Rat Brewery – South Carolina

Dopple / Strong Bock
Gold: Doppelbock – Lupulin Brewing – Minnesota
Silver: Slayerator Dopplebock – Alexandria Brewing – Kentucky
Bronze: Corbet’s Couloir – Ike & Oak Brewing – Illinois
Bronze: Doppelbock – Bayern Brewing – Montana

Baltic Porter
Gold: Porters Porter – Big Ash Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Moonlight Excursion – Mason Jar Lager Co. – North Carolina
Bronze: Coolverine – Nine Giant Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Odin’s Beard – Justin McClenahan – Homebrewer

India Pale Lager (IPL)
Gold: Bohemian Fusion – Big Sexy Brewing – California
Silver: CalifornIPA – The Dudes’ Brewing – California
Bronze: Triboulet – Arches Brewing – Georgia

HYBRIDS:
American Cream Ale
Gold: The Classic Cream Ale – Pantown Brewing – Minnesota
Silver: Cheetah – Rhinegeist – Ohio
Bronze: Matrimony Ale – The Blue Heron Brewery and Event Center – Ohio

American Wheat / Specialty Wheat
Gold: 4th Street Wheat – Foxhole Brewhouse – Minnesota
Silver: American Wheat – Bent Barley Brewing – Colorado
Bronze: Float Trip – Piney River Brewing – Missouri

American Style Fruit Beer
Gold: Mangrove Pale Ale – Oyster City Brewing – Florida
Silver: Bitchin’ Berry – Great Basin Brewing – Nevada
Bronze: Peach Mango Blonde Ale – Saint Patrick’s Brewing – Colorado

Belgian Style Fruit Beer
Gold: Plum Grove – Bench Brewing – Ontario
Gold: Berry Fresh 2020 – Barnaby Brewing – Alaska
Silver: Blackberry Duelist – Municipal Brew Works – Ohio
Bronze: Tangerine Splash – Brew Bus Brewing – Florida

Vegetable beer
Gold: Root Tang Clan – Shoe Tree Brewing – Nevada
Silver: Fiesty Redhead – Hopfusion Ale Works – Texas
Bronze: The Great Rhubarbian! – Sun King Brewing – Indiana

Pumpkin
Gold: Pumpkin Paddy – Launch Pad Brewery – Colorado
Silver: Pumpkin Ale – 2 Silos Brewing – Virginia
Bronze: Harvest Saison – Pilot Brewing – North Carolina

Coconut
Gold: Medusa – Black Plague Brewing
Silver: Weapon of Mash Destruction  with Coconut– Main & Six Brew Company – Florida
Bronze: Coo Loco – Tire Shack Brewing – New Brunswick

Herb and Spice beer
Gold: Herb & Honey – South Park Brewing – California
Gold: Fly Rod – The Common Beer Company – Ohio
Silver: The Sodfather – Bad Dad Brewery – Indiana
Bronze: Passion of the Heights – Brew Bus Brewing – Florida

Chili Pepper Beer
Gold: Mango Habanero IPA – Motorworks Brewing – Florida
Silver: Chili Pepper Beer – Wynwood Brewing – Oregon
Bronze: Chili Pepper Beer – Bent Barley Brewing – Colorado

Chocolate / Cocoa Beer
Gold: German Chocolate Cake – Wicked Weed Brewing – North Carolina
Silver: Yuengling Hershey Chocolate Porter – D.G. Yuengling & Son
Bronze: Glazed & Confused – Thompson Island Brewing – Delaware

Coffee beer
Gold: Cats and Coffee – Burning Barrel Brewing – California
Silver: 3 Shades of Black – Akademia Brewing – Georgia
Silver: Rocket Fuel – 8th Wonder Brewery – Texas
Bronze: Mocha Java – Sugar Creek Brewing – North Carolina

Rye / Roggen Beer
Gold: Double Rogg Dare You – Gezellig Brewing – Iowa
Silver: Roggenschnizzle – Bier Brewery – Indiana
Bronze: Station 31 – Danville Brewing – California

Smoked / Rauch Beer
Gold: Smoke on the Lager – Hop Dogma Brewing – California
Silver – Rauchbier – Amsterdam Brewing – Ontario
Bronze: Smoke Beer – Barnaby Brewing – Alaska

Smoked Porter
Gold: CreepShow Smoked Porter – Warped Wing Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Alaskan Smoked Porter – Alaskan Brewing – Alaska
Bronze: Smoked Porter – Listermann Brewing – Ohio

Honey Beer
Gold: 1 Honey % that B – BAKFISH Brewing – Texas
Silver: Butineuse – Micro Coureur de Bois – Quebec
Silver: My Turn Series: JUVARR – Lakefront Brewing – Wisconsin
Bronze: Summer Lightning Ale – Brew Monkey Beer Company – Texas

Hemp Beer
Gold: Bob RastafarIPA – Shoe Tree Brewing – Nevada
Silver: The Hemperor – New Belgium – Colorado

BARREL-AGED:
Barrel-Aged Ale beer
Gold: Dragon’s Milk White – New Holland Brewing – Michigan
Silver: Bent Barrel – River Dog Brewing – California
Bronze: Sonata Con Legno – New Groove Artisan Brewery – South Carolina

Barrel-Aged dark beer
Gold: Tears Of My Enemies Bourbon Barrel-Aged – Monday Night Garage – Georgia
Silver: Test of Time – Northern Row – Ohio
Bronze: Double Barrel Drop Forge – Pantown Brewing – Minnesota

Barrel-Aged strong beer
Gold: 1314 – Black Tooth Brewing – Wyoming
Silver: 3 Sisters – Barrel Aged – Port O’Pints Brewing – California
Bronze: Dragon’s Milk Solera – New Holland Brewing – Michigan

Barrel-Aged Strong Stout/Porter
Gold: Milwaukee County Stout – The Explorium Brewpub – Wisconsin
Gold: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing – Ontario
Silver: 2020 Cumberland Cask Whiskey Barrel Aged Navel Gazer – New Heights Brewing – Tennessee
Bronze: Barrel-Aged Drenched in Desire – Revision Brewing – Nevada

Barrel-Aged Strong Stout/Porter Specialty
Gold: 7 Deadly Stouts – Monday Night Garage – Georgia
Silver: UVB-76 – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Bronze: Incendiary Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Maple Grenade – Silver Harbor Brewing – Michigan

Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Rose Wildwood – Bench Brewing – Ontario
Gold: Cerise Sauvage – Narrow Path Brewing
Silver: The Ages – Deschutes Brewery – Oregon
Bronze: Surrette Saison – Suffolk Punch Brewing – North Carolina

Barrel-Aged Fruit Sours
Gold: Farm to Oak Nectarine/Plum – Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewery – Washington
Silver: Fonce – Gravely Brewing – Kentucky
Bronze: Perceptual Passion – Rhinegeist – Ohio

Barrel-Aged Fruit Beer
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Vanilla Porter With Tart Cherries – Oak Highlands Brewery – Texas
Silver: Trippin Around the Sun – Cherry Street Brewpub at Halcyon – Georgia
Bronze: Rubuscubus – Lupulin Brewing – Minnesota

Barrel-Aged Scotch Ale
Gold: Damebier – Cherry Street Brewing – Georgia
Silver: Wicked Thunder – Peak View Brewing – Colorado
Bronze: Fortingall Bourbon Barrel Aged Smoked Scotch Ale – Whistle Hop Brewing – Colorado

Barrel-Aged Barley Wine
Gold: 12.12.12 – Cherry Street Brewing – Georgia
Gold: Rally Round The Family – Liquid Mechanics Brewing – Colorado
Silver: Lil’ Nippert – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Old Marathon – Keg Creek Brewing – Iowa

 Barrel-Aged Quad/Belgian Dark Ale
Gold: St. Francis the Elder – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Ohio
Silver: BBA Dragon With Matches – Incendiary Brewing – North Carolina

Blended Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Tie 9 On – Monday Night Garage – Georgia
Silver: XII – Listermann Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Beasts Of Bourbon – Liquid Mechanics Brewing – Colorado

Spirits Barrel Aged Beer (non-whiskey) & Brandy Barrels
Gold: Lion’s Share VIII – Lakewood Brewing – Texas
Silver: Hooga – Barrel Chest Brewing – Virginia
Bronze: Apple Brandy Barrel-Aged Barleywine – Incendiary Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Warhead – Streetside Brewery – Ohio

Tequila Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Emo is not dead – Barnaby Brewing – Alaska
Silver: Belgian Tripel Aged in Tequila Barrels- Ghost Seires – Brown Truck Brewery – North Carolina
Bronze: Tequila Barrel Aged Salty Marg – Widowmaker Brewing – Massachusetts

Rum Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Colombiana – Martin House Brewing – Texas
Gold: Maple Rum Huracan – Big Storm Brewing – Florida
Silver: Tears of My Enemies – Monday Night Garage – Georgia
Bronze – Deviant of the Depths – Keg Creek Brewing – Iowa

White Wine Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Perpétuelle – Barrel Chest Brewing – Virginia
Silver: Townshend – Widowmaker Brewing – Massachusetts
Bronze: Blanc Is The New White – Nebraska Brewing – Nebraska

Red/Port Wine Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Home at Port – Deschutes Brewery – Oregon
Silver: It’s A Hard Knock Life – Wine Barrel – New Groove Artisan Brewery – South Carolina
Bronze: Sturgill -Haymarket Brewing – Michigan

Barrel-Aged Brett / Wild Beer
Gold: Long Funky Streaks Batch 2 – Benchtop Brewing – Virginia
Silver: Rustique – Motorworks Brewing – Florida
Bronze: BA Wild Ale w/ Chamomile – Upslope Brewing – Colorado

Barrel-Aged German Lager
Gold: Barrel Aged Doppelbock – Schulz Bräu Brewing – Tennessee
Silver: Krostoberfest – Kros Strain Brewing – Nebraska
Bronze:The Helping Phriendly Bock – O.H.S.O. Brewery – Arizona

SPECIALTY:
Aged Beer
Gold: Monk’s Tears – Four Day Ray Brewing – Indiana
Silver: 1st Anniversary – Municipal Brew Works – Ohio
Bronze: Bagpipes of Bardstown (2018) – Grainworks Brewing – Ohio

Specialty Pale Ale
Gold: South Park Pale – South Park Brewing – California
Silver: Hot Streak – Black Tooth Brewing – Wyoming
Bronze: Sabro – Toms River Brewing – New Jersey

Specialty IPA
Gold: Soft And Fluffy – Temblor Brewing – California
Silver: I Need a Vaca IPA – Foxhole Brewhouse – Minnesota
Bronze: Nilla Nectar – Kros Strain Brewing – Nebraska

Experimental Beer
Gold: Sin Mint Temptress – Lakewood Brewing – Texas
Silver: Sunset Sherbet – Moonraker Brewing – California
Bronze: Cobbler Hugs – Liquid Love Brewing – Illinois

Specialty / Anything Goes
Gold: Kitchen Sink Breakfast Porter – Bayboro Brewing – Florida
Silver: You’re Killin’ Me S’mores – Brewfinity Brewing – Wisconsin
Bronze: Dreamcoat – Castle Island Brewing – Massachusetts

American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: Minor Swing – Nine Giant Brewing – Ohio
Silver: La Maison – Taxman Brewing – Indiana
Bronze: #4.5 Dry Hopped Saison – Brown Truck Brewing – North Carolina

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
Gold: FemDom – Hansa Brewery – Ohio
Silver: Liquifaction Chardonnay Barrel Fermented – Seismic Brewing – California
Bronze: Homestand – Atlanta Brewing – Georgia

Brett Beer
Gold: Tropical Funk – Reuben’s Brews – Taproom Brewery – Washington
Silver: Rebel Funk – Wise Man Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Straight to Boss Level – Atlanta Brewing – Georgia

Sessions Beer
Gold: The Little Guy – White Rock Alehouse & Brewery – Texas
Silver: Peacekeeper – Launch Pad Brewery – Colorado
Bronze: Basic Lager – Platform Beer Company – Ohio

Session IPA
Gold: Local Lo Cal IPA – Commonhouse Aleworks – South Carolina
Silver: Kickstand – Icicle Brewing Production – Washington
Bronze: Single Twin – Scratchtown Brewing – Nebraska

Gluten-Free Beer
Gold: Truth in the Juice – Revelation Craft Brewing – Delaware
Silver: Olly Olly Gluten Free Pale Ale – Sibling Revelry Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: Co-Conspirator Apriot Sour – Revelation Craft Brewing – Delaware

Near Gluten Free
Gold: Lil’ Squeezy Juicy Ale – Deschutes Brewery – Oregon
Silver: Copper Mule Cream Ale – Black Tooth Brewing – Wyoming
Bronze: Irish Red Ale – Red Door Brewing – New Mexico

Near Gluten Free – Lager
Gold: Daura – S.A.DAMM – Spain
Silver: Copper Midge – Spearfish Brewing – South Dakota
Bronze: Daura Märzen – S.A.DAMM – Spain

Near Gluten Free – IPA/DIPA
Gold: Adventure Pants DIPA – Spearfish Brewing – South Dakota
Silver: Stone Delicious IPA – Stone Brewing – California
Bronze: Damn! That’s Good DIPA – The Explorium Brewpub – Wisconsin

Peanut Butter
Gold: Carver’s Peanut Butter Stout – The Explorium – Wisconsin
Silver: Nutcase – Listermann Brewing – Ohio
Bronze: CPB – Lupulin Brewing – Minnesota

Nut Beer
Gold: Chickow! – Listermann Brewing – Ohio
Silver: Grandma’s Pecan Brown – The Dudes’ Brewing – California
Bronze: Smoked Pecan Porter – Lost Signal Brewing – Missouri

Tea Beer
Gold: Broken Carabiner – Ike & Oak Brewing – Illinois
Silver: Blend No. 53 – Fullsteam Brewery – North Carolina
Bronze: Sudoku – O.H.S.O. Brewery – Arizona

NON ALCOHOLIC:
Rootbeer
Gold: Sassy’s Root Beer – Whistling Springs Brewing/Dark Hills Brewery – Missouri
Silver: Point Premium Root Beer – Stevens Point Brewery – Wisconsin
Bronze: Popa’s Root Beer – Port O’Pints Brewing – California

Non Alcoholic IPA
Gold: Run Wild IPA – Athletic Brewing – California
Silver: Paradiso Citra IPA – Big Drop Brewing – United Kingdom
Bronze: Creatives IPA – Surreal Brewing – California
Bronze: Strapless – Bootstrap Brewing – Colorado

Non Alcoholic Stout
Gold: Bravus Breakfast Stout – Bravus Brewing – California
Silver: Galactic Milk Stout – Big Drop Brewing – United Kingdom
Bronze: All Out Stout – Athletic Brewing – California

Non Alcoholic Lager
Gold: Heineken 0.0 – Heineken N.V. – Holland
Silver: Fire Damm – S.A. Damm – Spain
Bronze: Bitburger Drive – Bitburger Brewery – Germany

Non-Alcoholic Malt Beverage
Gold: Pine Trail Pale Ale – Big Drop Brewing – United Kingdom
Silver: Pale Ale – Partake Brewing – Alberta
Silver: 17 Mile Porter – Surreal Brewing – California
Bronze: Bravus Cream Ale – Bravus Brewing – California

SPECIAL CATEGORY:
Black is Beautiful Imperial Stout
(The U.S. Open Beer Championships will donate 100 percent of the entry fees in this category to a foundation or organization that supports equity, inclusion, and justice, which will be determined by the gold medal winner.)
Gold: Pontoon Brewing – Georgia
Silver: Maui Brewing – Hawaii
Bronze: Durty Bull Brewing – North Carolina
Bronze: Stone Brewing – California

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *