Oregon Breweries Win 23 Awards at 2018 World Beer Cup

Joe Sanders and Adam Milne from Old Town Brewing take home two Gold Awards at the 2018 World Beer Cup. (photo by Hilda Stevens)

Earlier this week 295 judges from 33 countries evaluated and judges 8,234 different beers during six sessions over a three-day period for the 2018 World Beer Cup.

Of the possible 303 awards in an astonishing 101 beer categories, Oregon breweries took home 23 awards; 11 Gold Awards, 8 Silver Awards and 4 Bronze Awards. Rose City brewers swept the English-Style India Pale Ale category with Old Town Brewing taking the Gold, Breakside Brewery with the Silver and Ecliptic Brewing taking Bronze!

Every two years the Brewers Association (BA) hosts the World Beer Cup that is held during the annual Craft Brewers Conference & BrewExpo America®. The 2018 World Beer Cup award ceremony was held at Music City Center in Nashville, Tennessee on Thursday, May 3, 2018 at the conclusion of the Craft Brewers Conference. The next Craft Brewers Conference will be held from April 8-11, 2019 in Denver, Colorado.

Ben Love from Gigantic Brewing and his 2018 Bronze World Beer Cup Award for Fantastic Voyage. (photo by Hilda Stevens)

The mix of judges for the 2018 WBC was diverse with 72% from outside the United States. Their work increased from two years ago as the WBC saw a 25% increase in the number of beer entries. Of the 2,515 participating breweries, 807 were foreign.

“Beer brings people together,” said Charlie Papazian, founder and past president, Brewers Association, in a statement. “The World Beer Cup showcases the breadth of the global brewing community and winning an award symbolizes one of the greatest brewing achievements. Congratulations to all the winners on this remarkable accomplishment.”

The waiting at the 2018 World Beer Cup. (photo by Hilda Stevens)
Breakside Brewery entering the stage one of three times during the 2018 World Beer Cup. (photo by Hilda Stevens)
Breakside Brewery takes home a total of three 2018 World Beer Cup Awards from two of its locations. (photo by Hilda Stevens)

Brewers from the Pacific Northwest took home 41 awards. Oregon led the pack with 23 awards followed by Washington with 10 awards (5 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze), British Columbia with 9 awards (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze), Alaska with 2 awards (2 Gold) and Idaho with 1 award (Gold).

The big winners were Old Town Brewing with 2 Gold Awards, Chuckanut Brewery with 2 Gold Awards, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales with a Gold and Silver Award, Breakside Brewery & Taproom – Milwaukie with a Gold and Silver Award, and Three Creeks Brewing with two Silver Awards.

Breakside Brewery & Beer Hall – Portland was awarded a Silver to bring the brewery’s total award count to three from two of its locations. Bend’s 10 Barrel Brewing won 2 Awards, a Gold from its Bend Production Facility and a Silver from its Bend Pub.

Erin Grey Kemplin from Ecliptic Brewing accepts a Bronze Award at the 2018 World Beer Cup. (photo by Hilda Stevens)

Here is a breakdown of the awards from Pacific Northwest Breweries divided by state and province.

Oregon:
Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast – 40 Entries
Bronze: BayWatch, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer – 70 Entries
Silver: Passionate Envy, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – 52 Entries
Gold: Nectarine Golden Ale, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR

Category 13: Specialty Beer – 61 Entries
Gold: Double Stack, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 19: Experimental Beer – 130 Entries
Gold: Sn4 Cuvée, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR

Category 21: Historical Beer – 61 Entries
Gold: Pilsner, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer – 28 Entries
Silver: IPA No. 5, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 25: Brett Beer – 58 Entries
Bronze: Fantastic Voyage, Gigantic Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 26: Mixed Culture Brett Beer – 55 Entries
Silver: ZuurPruin, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 59 Entries
Gold: Queen of Hearts, Pelican Brewing Co. – Pacific City, Pacific City, OR

Category 38: Baltic-Style Porter – 66 Entries
Silver: Doggerland, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR

Category 51: Australian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style Pale Ale – 122 Entries
Gold: Breakside Lunch Break ISA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 54: Berliner-Style Weisse – 48 Entries
Gold: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend, Bend, OR

Category 72: English-Style Summer Ale – 49 Entries
Gold: Beaverton Blonde, Golden Valley Brewery, McMinnville, OR

Category 76: English-Style India Pale Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Shanghai’d IPA, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Breakside Old World IPA, Breakside Brewery & Beer Hall, Portland, OR
Bronze: Orbiter IPA, Ecliptic Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 79: Brown Porter – 69 Entries
Silver: FivePine Chocolate Porter, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR

Category 83: Scotch Ale – 70 Entries
Silver: McKay’s Scottish Ale, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Category 90: Golden or Blonde Ale – 121 Entries
Gold: ‘67 Blonde Ale, Public Coast Brewing Co., Cannon Beach, OR

Category 92: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 124 Entries
Silver: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 97: Imperial Red Ale – 44 Entries
Gold: Good, Not Great, StormBreaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 100: American-Style Stout – 55 Entries
Bronze: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Old Town Brewing brings home two Gold Awards from the 2018 World Beer Cup. (photo by Hilda Stevens)

Washington:
Category 11: Coffee Beer – 71 Entries
Gold: Gusto Crema, Georgetown Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 20: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale – 21 Entries
Bronze: Fresh Frozen, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Category 40: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 92 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Pilsner, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 46: Dark Lager – 99 Entries
Bronze: Černé, Chainline Brewing Co., Kirkland, WA

Category 47: German-Style Bock or Maibock – 70 Entries
Gold: Wonderland, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA

Category 52: German-Style Koelsch – 125 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 61: Specialty Saison – 79 Entries
Gold: Frances Farmer, Aslan Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA

Category 86: Barley Wine-Style Ale – 79 Entries
Bronze: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, Bellingham, WA

Category 89: Export Stout – 53 Entries
Silver: Starway Stout, Barrel Mountain Brewing, Battle Ground, WA

Category 96: Double Red Ale – 54 Entries
Silver: Born & Raised, No-Li Brewhouse, Spokane, WA

Idaho:
Category 100: American-Style Stout – 55 Entries
Gold: Black Cliffs, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

Alaska:
Category 9: Herb and Spice Beer – 142 Entries
Gold: Spruce IPA, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 34: Smoke Beer – 76 Entries
Gold: Smoked Marzen, 49th State Brewing Co. – Denali National Park, Denali National Park, AK

British Columbia:
Category 11: Coffee Beer – 71 Entries
Bronze: Breakfast of Champions Coffee Lager, Riot Brewing Co., Chemainus, Canada

Category 23: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 42 Entries
Silver: Juxtapose, Four Winds Brewing Co., Delta, Canada

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 196 Entries
Silver: Scarlet, Steamworks Brewing Co., Burnaby, Canada

Category 34: Smoke Beer – 76 Entries
Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale, Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Category 55: Leipzig-Style Gose or Contemporary Gose – 81 Entries
Gold: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose, Ravens Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Canada

Category 67: Belgian-Style Tripel – 100 Entries
Silver: 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Category 71: English-Style Mild Ale – 38 Entries
Gold: Working Class Hero Dark Mild, Riot Brewing Co., Chemainus, Canada
Bronze: Black Tusk Ale, Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler, Canada

Category 75: Extra Special Bitter – 70 Entries
Gold: Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Vancouver, Canada

Before we go on to all of the 2018 World Beer Cup winners here are some tidbits about this years entries. Of the 101 different beer categories, an average of 82 beers were entered in each category. That is a 13% increase from the previous awards in 2016.

The most entered category in 2018 was Category 93, American-Style India Pale Ale with 377 entries. Other top categories include Category 94, Imperial India Pale Ale with 196 entries, Category 28, Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer with 196 entries, and 190 entries, and Category 29, Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout with190 entries.

Of the breweries from around the globe that entered beers into the 2018 WBC, 66 were represented that is a 20 percent increase from 2016. The United States were awarded the most awards with 242 followed by Canada with 14 awards and Germany with 9 awards. The country with the highest winning percentage was Belgium at 10%. And Panama finally received its first World Beer Cup Award with Casa Bruja Brewing Co. from Panama City winning a Silver Award for its Gose Frambuesa.

Brewpublic’s trusty reporter, Hilda Stevens with Erin Grey Kemplin at the 2018 World Beer Cup. (selfie by Hilda Stevens)

Here are all of the medal winners from the 2018 World Beer Cup.

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 53 Entries
Gold: Dark O’ the Moon, Tilted Axis Brewing Co., Lapeer, MI
Silver: Whacked Out Wheat, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Bronze: Clutch’s American Wheat, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast – 40 Entries
Gold: Miner’s Gold Hefeweizen, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Silver: Beehive Honey Wheat, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: BayWatch, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

Category 3: Fruit Beer – 118 Entries
Gold: Chchchch-Cherry Bomb, Melvin Brewing – Jackson, Jackson, WY
Silver: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine, Denver, CO
Bronze: American Sour Ale with Guava, Loveland Aleworks, Loveland, CO

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer – 70 Entries
Gold: Mango Cart, Golden Road Brewing, Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Passionate Envy, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR
Bronze: Bitchin’ Berry, Great Basin Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – 52 Entries
Gold: Nectarine Golden Ale, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR
Silver: Rosetta, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Wallflower Spring Saison, Fat Bottom Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Category 6: Pumpkin Beer – 33 Entries
Gold: 5 Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT
Silver: Pumpkin Ale, Bier Brewery and Taproom, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Pope’s Imperial Pumpkin Ale, Millersburg Brewing Co., Millersburg, OH

Category 7: Field Beer – 74 Entries
Gold: Tupiniquim Pecan Imperial Stout, Cervejaria Tupiniquim, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Silver: The Patsy, Barley Forge Brewing Co., Costa Mesa, CA
Bronze: Beet Cream Ale, Cogstone Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 8: Chili Beer – 57 Entries
Gold: McFate Hatch Chile Gatos, McFate Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ
Silver: Datil, Motorworks Brewing, Bradenton, FL
Bronze: Heat of the Night, Hoparazzi Brewing Co., Anaheim, CA

Category 9: Herb and Spice Beer – 142 Entries
Gold: Spruce IPA, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Silver: Lohn Bier Carvoeira, Cervejaria Lohn, Lauro Mueller, Brazil
Bronze: Taiwan Head Brewers Start of Autumn Tea Ale, Taiwan Head Brewers Brewing Co., New Taipei City, Taiwan

Category 10: Chocolate Beer – 77 Entries
Gold: Genesee Brew House Pilot Batch Dark Chocolate Scotch Ale, Genesee Brewing Co. – Genesee Brew House, Rochester, NY
Silver: Somebody Else’s Dream, Fort Myers Brewing Co., Fort Myers, FL
Bronze: Assault N Fudgery, Barrage Brewing Co., Farmingdale, NY

Category 11: Coffee Beer – 71 Entries
Gold: Gusto Crema, Georgetown Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Pablo Escobeer, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing – Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Breakfast of Champions Coffee Lager, Riot Brewing Co., Chemainus, Canada

Category 12: Coffee Stout or Porter – 157 Entries
Gold: Portola Breakfast Stout, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA
Silver: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing – Huntington Beach, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Odin, Cerveceria Rámuri, Tijuana, Mexico

Category 13: Specialty Beer – 61 Entries
Gold: Double Stack, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: SUNMAI Buckwheat Lager, Long Sun Brewing Co., New Taipei City, Taiwan
Bronze: Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing, Stockton, CA

Category 14: Rye Beer – 54 Entries
Gold: Red Rocker, Cromarty Brewing Co., Cromarty, United Kingdom
Silver: Ryes Against the Machine, Hell’s Basement Brewery, Medicine Hat, Canada
Bronze: Panic Switch, Platform Beer Co., Cleveland, OH

Category 15: Honey Beer – 65 Entries
Gold: Honey Please, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX
Silver: Belgian Honey Blonde, No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Bronze: Jetty, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY

Category 16: Session Beer – 48 Entries
Gold: Fernson Farmhouse Ale, Fernson Brewing Co., Sioux Falls, SD
Silver: Session Pale Ale, Center of the Universe Brewing Co., Ashland, VA
Bronze: Peacekeeper, Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO

Category 17: Session India Pale Ale – 103 Entries
Gold: Trump Hands, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Hop Tamer Session IPA, Higherground Brewing Co., Hamilton, MT
Bronze: Tuna, Half Acre Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category 18: Other Strong Beer – 51 Entries
Gold: Anodyne, Revolver Brewing, Granbury, TX
Silver: Grateful Haze Porter, Bellefonte Brewing Co., Wilmington, DE
Bronze: ZOZ #3 Golden, Brasserie 35, Turuçu, Brazil

Category 19: Experimental Beer – 130 Entries
Gold: Sn4 Cuvée, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR
Silver: Hickory Peach Wee Heavy, The Intrepid Sojourner Beer Project, Denver, CO
Bronze: Wild Barrels Project #5, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR

Category 20: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale – 21 Entries
Gold: More Like Bore-O-Phyll, Call To Arms Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: This Year’s Crop Wet Hop, Pinthouse Pizza – Burnet, Austin, TX
Bronze: Fresh Frozen, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Category 21: Historical Beer – 61 Entries
Gold: Pilsner, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Subtilus, Werk Force Brewing Co., Plainfield, IL
Bronze: Pantomime Horse, Community Beer Works, Buffalo, NY

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer – 28 Entries
Gold: Gueten Beer, Sleeping Giant Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: IPA No. 5, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Bronze: Copperhead, ALT Brew, Madison, WI

Category 23: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 42 Entries
Gold: Klipspringer, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Juxtapose, Four Winds Brewing Co., Delta, Canada
Bronze: Brother Harker Patersbier, Barrel Head Brewhouse, San Francisco, CA

Category 24: American-Style Sour Ale – 130 Entries
Gold: Raspberry, Upland Brewing Co. – Bloomington Brewpub, Bloomington, IN
Silver: Krieky Bones, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, CA
Bronze: Guava Happens, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

Category 25: Brett Beer – 58 Entries
Gold: Saison Trystero, Our Mutual Friend Brewing, Denver, CO
Silver: Genetic Drift with Peaches, Speciation Artisan Ales, Comstock Park, MI
Bronze: Fantastic Voyage, Gigantic Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 26: Mixed Culture Brett Beer – 55 Entries
Gold: The Thief, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: ZuurPruin, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR
Bronze: TBD Peach Sour, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 59 Entries
Gold: Queen of Hearts, Pelican Brewing Co. – Pacific City, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Double Barrel Knotty, Twin Peaks Brewing Co., Irving, TX
Bronze: Dry Hopped Brett Pale Ale, Hi-Wire Brewing – South Slope Specialty Brewery, Asheville, NC

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 196 Entries
Gold: Gin Barrel O-Gii, Milwaukee Brewing Co. – 2nd Street Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Scarlet, Steamworks Brewing Co., Burnaby, Canada
Bronze: Bligh’s Barleywine Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 190 Entries
Gold: Thunder Hug, Wild Acre Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX
Silver: The Baroness, Fat Bottom Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Three Tun, Hermitage Brewing Co., San Jose, CA

Category 30: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 71 Entries
Gold: Train to Beersel, Bruery Terreux, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Odyssey 008, Siren Craft Brew, Finchampstead, United Kingdom
Bronze: Petit Poisson, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH

Category 31: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 117 Entries
Gold: Riserva, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA
Silver: Ritual Madness, Dunedin Brewery, Dunedin, FL
Bronze: Peach Climacteric, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

Category 32: Aged Beer – 45 Entries
Gold: Vladislav, Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Oblivious, Griffin Claw Brewing Co., Birmingham, MI
Bronze: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Category 33: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 92 Entries
Gold: STiVO, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Shoat, Sterling Pig Brewery, Media, PA
Bronze: Keller Pils, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

Category 34: Smoke Beer – 76 Entries
Gold: Smoked Marzen, 49th State Brewing Co. – Denali National Park, Denali National Park, AK
Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale, Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada
Bronze: 18022/42, The Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

Category 35: Light Lager – 72 Entries
Gold: BC Light, Territorial Brewing Co., Springfield, MI
Silver: Van ICE, MacLeod Ale Brewing Co., Van Nuys, CA
Bronze: Cayaco, Cervecería de Colima, Cuauhtemoc, Mexico

Category 36: International-Style Pilsener – 64 Entries
Gold: Not Given
Silver: Vlad the Impaler, Fretboard Brewing Co., Blue Ash, OH
Bronze: Pedro O’Flanagan’s Mexican Lager, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM

Category 37: Other International-Style Lager – 81 Entries
Gold: Mountain Jam, Southbound Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
Silver: Camden Pils Lager, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom
Bronze: Four Peaks Golden Lager, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category 38: Baltic-Style Porter – 66 Entries
Gold: Bangor Slate Baltic Porter, Two Rivers Brewing Co., Easton, PA
Silver: Doggerland, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR
Bronze: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA

Category 39: German-Style Pilsener – 176 Entries
Gold: Primadonna Pilsner, Rockyard American Grill & Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Silver: Sprockets, Gravely Brewing Co., Louisville, KY
Bronze: Pils Lager, Fourpure Brewing Co., London, United Kingdom

Category 40: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 92 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Pilsner, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Bobcat Pilsner, Adirondack Pub and Brewery, Lake George, NY
Bronze: Check Pils, Beaver Island Brewing Co., Saint Cloud, MN

Category 41: Muenchner-Style Helles – 122 Entries
Gold: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Nashville Lager, Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Mass Produced Lager: Helles, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA

Category 42: Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest – 57 Entries
Gold: Ott Spezial, Schussenrieder Brauerei, Bad Schussenried, Germany
Silver: Alpirsbacher Spezial, Alpirsbacher Klosterbreau Glauner Co., Alpirsbach, Germany
Bronze: The Weasel, C.B. & Potts / Big Horn Brewery – Fort Collins, Fort Collins, CO

Category 43: Vienna-Style Lager – 98 Entries
Gold: Hook & Hatchet, Nevin’s Brewing Co., Plainfield, IL
Silver: Gustav, Taft’s Ale House, Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Havana Lager, Concrete Beach Brewery, Miami, FL

Category 44: German-Style Maerzen – 62 Entries
Gold: Your Move Paulie!, Independent Brewing Co., Bel Air, MD
Silver: Mayhem Maerzen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Bronze: Film Fest Lager, Good City Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Category 45: Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager – 67 Entries
Gold: I Dunkled in My Pants, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Silver: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg, Regensburg, Germany
Bronze: Fearless Youth, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Category 46: Dark Lager – 99 Entries
Gold: Night Train, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Alternate Present, Fiction Beer Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Černé, Chainline Brewing Co., Kirkland, WA

Category 47: German-Style Bock or Maibock – 70 Entries
Gold: Wonderland, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Silver: Moninger Bertold Bock Dunkel, Hatz-Moninger Brauhaus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Bronze: Breakline Bock, Rip Current Brewing, San Marcos, CA

Category 48: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 79 Entries
Gold: Smooth Like Jazz, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, SC
Silver: Doppelbock, Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO
Bronze: Double Love Honey, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR

Category 49: American-Style Lager or American-Style Cream Ale – 122 Entries
Gold: Old Style Lager, Pabst Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Hamm’s, Miller Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 50: American-Style Amber Lager – 70 Entries
Gold: Brooklyn Lager, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Silver: Tragedy of the Common, Iowa Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Bronze: 89Ale, O.H.S.O. Brewery – Paradise Valley, Phoenix, AZ

Category 51: Australian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style Pale Ale – 122 Entries
Gold: Breakside Lunch Break ISA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR
Silver: Nail VPA, Nail Brewing, Perth, Australia
Bronze: Pete’s Stash Pale, Vail Brewing Co., Avon, CO

Category 52: German-Style Koelsch – 125 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: American Harvest Kolsch, American Harvest Brewpub at Schoolcraft College, Livonia, MI
Bronze: NBD Kolsch, Cerberus Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 53: German-Style Altbier – 41 Entries
Gold: Altitude Alt, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY
Silver: Alt Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Altstadt Alt, Altstadt Brewery, Fredericksburg, TX

Category 54: Berliner-Style Weisse – 48 Entries
Gold: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend, Bend, OR
Silver: Peach Berliner Weisse, Revelation Craft Brewing Co., Rehoboth Beach, DE
Bronze: Raspberry Rickey, Brewery Rex, Fullerton, CA

Category 55: Leipzig-Style Gose or Contemporary Gose – 81 Entries
Gold: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose, Ravens Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Canada
Silver: Gose Frambuesa, Casa Bruja Brewing Co., Panama City, Panama
Bronze: Ring Around the Gose, SingleSpeed Brewing Co. – Waterloo Tap Room, Waterloo, IA

Category 56: South German-Style Hefeweizen – 127 Entries
Gold: National Park Hefeweizen, Big Bend Brewing Co., Alpine, TX
Silver: COEDO Shiro, COEDO Brewery, Kawagoe, Japan
Bronze: Hirsch Hefe Weisse, Hirsch-Brauerei Honer, Wurmlingen, Germany

Category 57: German-Style Wheat Ale – 44 Entries
Gold: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Silver: Kristallweizen, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Bronze: Krieger Urweisse, Brauerei Wilhelm Krieger, Landau an der Isar, Germany

Category 58: South German-Style Weizenbock – 42 Entries
Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Heads Brewery – North Olmsted, North Olmstead, OH
Silver: Schneider Weisse TAP 6 Mein Aventinus, Schneider Weisse G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany
Bronze: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany

Category 59: Belgian-Style Witbier – 100 Entries
Gold: Camden Gentlemans Wit, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom
Silver: White Rascal, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Hoegaarden White, InBev Belgium, Hoegaarden, Belgium

Category 60: French & Belgian-Style Saison – 87 Entries
Gold: La Finca Miami, The Tank Brewing Co., Miami, FL
Silver: Bord du Lac, Amsterdam Brewing Co., Toronto, Canada
Bronze: Farmhouse, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – 4S Ranch, San Diego, CA

Category 61: Specialty Saison – 79 Entries
Gold: Frances Farmer, Aslan Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA
Silver: Mannenliefde, Oedipus Brewing, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bronze: Saison Anniversaire, Burning Sky Brewery, Firle, United Kingdom

Category 62: Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 34 Entries
Gold: Biere de Voleur, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL
Silver: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Bronze: The Roman Wolf, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Category 63: Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Belgian-Style Blonde Ale – 64 Entries
Gold: Vincianne, True North Ale Co., Ipswich, MA
Silver: Gouverneur Blond, Lindeboom Bierbrouwerij, Neer, Netherlands
Bronze: Domestique Belgian Blonde Ale, Rouleur Brewing Co., Carlsbad, CA

Category 64: Belgian-Style Sour Ale – 61 Entries
Gold: Oude Geuze Boon VAT 108, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Lindemans Cuvée René Oude Kriek, Lindemans Brewery, Vlezenbeek, Belgium
Bronze: El Sur, Casa Agria Specialty Ales, Oxnard, CA

Category 65: Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale – 41 Entries
Gold: Oud Bruin, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Olly, Free Will Brewing Co., Perkasie, PA
Bronze: Flanders Sour Ale, Rebellion Brewing Co., Regina, Canada

Category 66: Belgian-Style Dubbel or Belgian-Style Quadrupel – 78 Entries
Gold: Abbey Dubbel, Elm City Brewing Co., Keene, NH
Silver: BJ’s Quad, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse – Boulder, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Belgian Quad, 7venth Sun Brewery, Dunedin, FL

Category 67: Belgian-Style Tripel – 100 Entries
Gold: Tripel LeFort, Omer Vander Ghinste, Bellegem, Belgium
Silver: 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada
Bronze: Hoegaarden Grand Cru, InBev Belgium, Hoegaarden, Belgium

Category 68: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale – 70 Entries
Gold: La Mancina, Birrificio del Forte, Pietrasanta, Italy
Silver: The Cannibal, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Maple Shade, Maple Shade, NJ
Bronze: Julius, InBev Belgium, Hoegaarden, Belgium

Category 69: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale – 56 Entries
Gold: Hertog Jan Grand Prestige, Hertog Jan, Arcen, Netherlands
Silver: VII Kings Belgian Dark Strong, Blind Owl Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: LeFort, Omer Vander Ghinste, Bellegem, Belgium

Category 70: Other Belgian-Style Ale – 49 Entries
Gold: Waels Brut, Cervejaria Waels, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Silver: Soleils Amers Triple Brown Ale, Brasserie des Sources, Saint Amand Les Eaux, France
Bronze: Lux Mundi, Save the World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX

Category 71: English-Style Mild Ale – 38 Entries
Gold: Working Class Hero Dark Mild, Riot Brewing Co., Chemainus, Canada
Silver: Saddle Bronc Brown, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Bronze: Black Tusk Ale, Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler, Canada

Category 72: English-Style Summer Ale – 49 Entries
Gold: Beaverton Blonde, Golden Valley Brewery, McMinnville, OR
Silver: Provider, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Bronze: Bruton di Brùton, Brùton, Lucca, Italy

Category 73: Ordinary or Special Bitter – 43 Entries
Gold: DBA (Double Barrel Ale), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Kirke, Corsaire Microbrasserie, Levis, Canada
Bronze: Encore, Lacons Brewery, Lowestoft, United Kingdom

Category 74: Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 40 Entries
Gold: Valley Isle ESB, Maui Brewing Co., Kihei, HI
Silver: Prickly Pear Pale Ale, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category 75: Extra Special Bitter – 70 Entries
Gold: Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Vancouver, Canada
Silver: Puddlers Row ESB, Conshohocken Brewing Co., Conshohocken, PA
Bronze: Raleigh Pride, Oak & Dagger Public House, Raleigh, NC

Category 76: English-Style India Pale Ale – 46 Entries
Gold: Shanghai’d IPA, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Breakside Old World IPA, Breakside Brewery & Beer Hall, Portland, OR
Bronze: Orbiter IPA, Ecliptic Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 77: Scottish-Style Ale – 43 Entries
Gold: MacGavins Plaid Monkey, Monkey Paw Brewing, San Diego, CA
Silver: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ
Bronze: Maxwell’s Scottish Ale, Rivertowne Brewing Co., Export, PA

Category 78: English-Style Brown Ale – 66 Entries
Gold: Big Ben Brown Ale, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Silver: Shaven Yak, Wichita Brewing Co., Wichita, KS
Bronze: Sweet Josie, Lonerider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC

Category 79: Brown Porter – 69 Entries
Gold: James Squire ‘Jack of Spades’ Porter, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia
Silver: FivePine Chocolate Porter, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR
Bronze: Ninja Porter, Asheville Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Category 80: Robust Porter – 132 Entries
Gold: Porter, Jupiter, San Leandro, CA
Silver: Porter, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Bronze: Black Marlin Porter, Ballast Point Brewing Co. – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA

Category 81: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 73 Entries
Gold: Mo’ Winta Milk Stout, Waconia Brewing Co., Waconia, MN
Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing – Huntington Beach, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Moozie, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Category 82: Oatmeal Stout – 74 Entries
Gold: Old 41 Oatmeal Stout, Dry County Brewing Co., Kennesaw, GA
Silver: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA
Bronze: North Tower Stout, Earth Rider Brewery, Superior, WI

Category 83: Scotch Ale – 70 Entries
Gold: Scotch Ale Wee Heavy, Microbrasserie Gainsbourg, Gatineau, Canada
Silver: McKay’s Scottish Ale, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, O
Bronze: Wee Bit Left, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 84: British-Style Imperial Stout – 61 Entries
Gold: Laitilan Imperiaali Stout, Laitilan Wirvoitusjuomatehdas, Laitila, Finland
Silver: The Russian, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA
Bronze: Kill the Lights, The Tap Beer Co., Bloomington, IN

Category 85: Old Ale or Strong Ale – 47 Entries
Gold: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Silver: Heini’s Good Cheer, Roundabout Brewery, Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Ninja Pirate Barleywine, Black Lotus Brewing Co., Clawson, MI

Category 86: Barley Wine-Style Ale – 79 Entries
Gold: Shipfaced, Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI
Silver: 10&2, Fifty West Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, Bellingham, WA

Category 87: Irish-Style Red Ale – 86 Entries
Gold: Bald Irishman, Center of the Universe Brewing Co. – Origin, Ashland, VA
Silver: Samuel Adams Irish Red, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Leuven Irish Red Ale, Cervejaria Leuven, Piracicaba, Brazil

Category 88: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 64 Entries
Gold: Draíocht, Galena Brewing Co., Galena, IL
Silver: Slainte, Legion Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
Bronze: Faricy’s Dry Stout, Arbor Brewing Co. Microbrewery, Ypsilanti, MI

Category 89: Export Stout – 53 Entries
Gold: Big Wall, Strike Brewing Co., San Jose, CA
Silver: Starway Stout, Barrel Mountain Brewing, Battle Ground, WA
Bronze: Nox Arcana, Cerveza Fauna, Mexicali, Mexico

Category 90: Golden or Blonde Ale – 121 Entries
Gold: ‘67 Blonde Ale, Public Coast Brewing Co., Cannon Beach, OR
Silver: Vega, First Magnitude Brewing Co., Gainesville, FL
Bronze: Shinshu Roman Original Ale, REIJIN Brew Co., Suwa, Japan

Category 91: American-Style Pale Ale – 182 Entries
Gold: C-Hops, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Double Nickels, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Bronze: Pennyrile Pale Ale, West Sixth Brewing Co., Lexington, KY

Category 92: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 124 Entries
Gold: Green Battles, Pinthouse Pizza – Burnet, Austin, TX
Silver: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR
Bronze: Gore Creek IPA, Vail Brewing Co., Avon, CO

Category 93: American-Style India Pale Ale – 377 Entries
Gold: Revision IPA, Revision Brewing Co., Sparks, NV
Silver: Radiant Beauty, Green Cheek Beer Co., Orange, CA
Bronze: Bailing Room, Pinthouse Pizza – S. Lamar, Austin, TX

Category 94: Imperial India Pale Ale – 196 Entries
Gold: Nobility, Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Revision DIPA, Revision Brewing Co., Sparks, NV
Bronze: MadeWest Donlon, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, CA

Category 95: American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 110 Entries
Gold: Ole Prospector, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, CA
Silver: Faction Red, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, CA
Bronze: Truckee River Red, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Sparks, Sparks, NV

Category 96: Double Red Ale – 54 Entries
Gold: Local Shred Red, Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, CA
Silver: Born & Raised, No-Li Brewhouse, Spokane, WA
Bronze: Red Nut, BentSpoke Brewing Co., Braddon, Australia

Category 97: Imperial Red Ale – 44 Entries
Gold: Good, Not Great, StormBreaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Red Rock, Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Arroyo Grande, Arroyo Grande, CA
Bronze: Wreak Havoc, Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO

Category 98: American-Style Brown Ale – 78 Entries
Gold: Cell Block 304, Parkersburg Brewing Co., Parkersburg, WV
Silver: Mr. Dynamite, Mad Chef Craft Brewing, East Petersburg, PA
Bronze: Restraint, Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA

Category 99: American-Style Black Ale – 53 Entries
Gold: Bivouac Black IPA, Hutton & Smith Brewing Co., Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Heads Brewery – Middleburg Heights, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Hoppa Emeritus, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing – Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

Category 100: American-Style Stout – 55 Entries
Gold: Black Cliffs, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID
Silver: Feeling My Oats, Swamp Rabbit Brewery & Taproom, Travelers Rest, SC
Bronze: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Category 101: American-Style Imperial Stout – 93 Entries
Gold: Cultivating Mass, Cooperage Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Black Walnut Belgian Imperial Stout, Raised Grain Brewing Co., Waukesha, WI
Bronze: HoliDAVE, Artifex Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

The Brewers Association introduced the World Beer Cup competition in 1996 to celebrate the art and science of brewing by recognizing outstanding achievement.

2 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *