Winners of the 2022 Washington Beer Awards

Medals from the 2022 Washington Beer Awards. (image courtesy of Victor 23 Craft Brewery)
Medals from the 2022 Washington Beer Awards. (image courtesy of Victor 23 Craft Brewery)

Seattle, WA, November 4, 2022: Specialty Competitions LLC is proud to release the results of the ninth annual Washington Beer Awards®. This year 121 Washington breweries received recognition of gold, silver, and bronze medals in 77 award category groupings.

The results for this Washington-only professional beer competition were announced on November 4th at the Washington Craft Beer Summit at the Puyallup Fairgrounds where some of Washington’s best brewers received medals for their award-winning beers.

The judging for the Washington Beer Awards was held on September 10th and 11th at Elliott Bay Public House & Brewery in Lake City. The panels of trained judges had to evaluate 1,400 beers from 179 breweries spanning 142 unique styles from the Brewers Association Beer Style Guidelines for technical and stylistic excellence.

The competition was held with the endorsement of the Washington Beer Commission as a way to celebrate Washington’s growing brewing culture and recognize excellence in the craft. All of Washington’s craft breweries were invited to submit entries to the competition held in a similar format to other craft beer competitions like the Great American Beer Festival® and World Beer Cup®.

Four special awards, the Very Small, Small, Mid-Sized and Large Breweries of the Year, were presented to breweries who won numerous medals in many categories. Laht Neppur Brewing Company won as the Very Small Brewery of the Year with two silver medals. Four Generals Brewing won the small brewery of the year with three gold medals and a bronze. Fair Isle Brewing again mustered a strong showing winning in the Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year category with four golds and a silver. The Large Brewery of the Year was again won by Stoup Brewing with two golds, a silver, and a bronze.

A few special awards were also providing recognizing some unique Washington brewing excellence. Everybody’s Brewing won a gold in the “Pro-Am” category for a Dortmunder Export Lager called “Natron” that was developed by Washington homebrewer Nathan Zorich and scaled up for commercial production. Scuttlebutt Brewing and Sound to Summit Brewing collaborated on a South German Hefeweizen called “Bridging The Trestle” which again won gold in this year’s “Collaboration Beer” category.

More information on the competition and the complete list of results can be found at www.wabeerawards.com/winners. Watch for Washington’s award-winning beers marked at your local craft beer bars and beer stores and get ready for the Washington Beer Awards to return in 2023 where new winners will be decided!

image of 2022 medals courtesy of the Washington Beer Awards
image of 2022 medals courtesy of the Washington Beer Awards
Complete Results:

Light German-Style Lagers:
Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Chuck Light
Silver: Optimism Brewing  – Hello, World!
Bronze: E9 Brewery LLC – Saturday Sunshine

German-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Brothers Cascadia Brewing – The People’s Pilsner
Silver: Fremont Brewing – Golden Pilsner
Bronze: Four Generals Brewing – Spalter Pils

German-Style Oktoberfests:
Gold: Grains Of Wrath – Gerstenwolf
Silver: San Juan Island Brewing Company – San Juan Festbier
Bronze: Brick West Brewing Co – Festbier

German-Style Maerzens:
Gold: Scuttlebutt Brewing Co. – Oktoberfest
Silver: Sound To Summit Brewing – Snohtoberfest
Bronze: Garland Brew Werks – Maerzan

German-Style Schwarzbiers:
Gold: Whistle Punk Brewing – Schwarzbier
Silver: Maelstrom Brewing Company – Schwarzbier
Bronze: Dru Bru – Black Lager

Other European Amber & Dark Beers:
Gold: San Juan Island Brewing Company – The Late Boat
Silver: Bainbridge Brewing – Arrow Point Amber
Bronze: Resonate Brewery – Lithium

Bohemian-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Ravenna Brewing Co – Voltova
Silver: San Juan Island Brewing Company – San Juan Pilsner
Bronze: Twin Sisters Brewing Company – Pilsner From Now On

Vienna-Style Lagers:
Gold: Crane’s Castle – Tivoli
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Vienna
Bronze: The Good Society Brewery & Public House – Love Is Love

American-Style Light Lagers:
Gold: Victor 23 Craft Brewery – North By Northwest
Silver: White Bluffs Brewing – Montana Blanca
Bronze: Fremont Brewing – Trail Magic

American-Style Lagers:
Gold: Formula Brewing – Japanese Lager
Silver: Georgetown Brewery – Roger’s
Bronze: Resonate Brewery – Mexican Radio

Contemporary American-Style Lager:
Gold: Stoup Brewing – Cervecita
Silver: Lumber House Brewery – Lager
Bronze: 54-40 Beer – 1862

American-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Lowercase Brewing – Goethe Pilsnerist
Silver: Remlinger Brewing – Tolt’n Float’n
Bronze: Bale Breaker Brewing Company – Pilsner

Contemporary American-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Black Raven Brewing – Pilsner
Silver: Heathen Brewing – Badlands Pilsner
Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Co. – Pilsner

American -Style India Pale Lagers:
Gold: Fringe Brewing – Metal Bridge
Silver: Haas Innovations Brewing – Serendipity
Bronze: Wheelie Pop Brewing – Global Border Patrol IPL

Other American-Style Lagers:
Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery – Night Flight Dark Lager
Silver: Lowercase Brewing – Mexican Lager
Bronze: Dystopian State – Oktobrist

Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lagers:
Gold: Four Generals Brewing – Otra Chela
Silver: Twin Sisters Brewing Company – Mexican Style Lager
Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing – Organic Baja Lager

International-Style Pilseners:
Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Sunnyland – Mexican Lager
Silver: Icicle Brewing Company – Icicle Premium Pilsner
Bronze: San Juan Island Brewing Company – De Haro Light Lager

Strong Lagers:
Gold: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Helles Squared
Silver: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery – Baranof
Bronze: The Good Society Brewery & Public House – Maibock

Kellerbiers or Zwickelbiers:
Gold: Seapine Brewing Company – Kolsch
Silver: ValHoll Brewing – Zwickel Pils
Bronze: Airways Brewing – Biergarten Kellerbier

German-Style Kölsches:
Gold: Four Generals Brewing – Koelsch
Silver: Future Primitive – Kingdome Kolsch
Bronze: Brick West Brewing Co – Riverside

German-Style Wheat Beers:
Gold: ValHoll Brewing – Blind Squirrel Weizenbock
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing – Brothers Bavaria
Bronze: Well 80 Brewing Company – Volle Pulle!

Rye and American Wheat Beers:
Gold: Big House Brewing – Walla Walla Wheat
Silver: Formula Brewing – Friend Boat
Bronze: Remlinger Brewing – Honey Wheat

American-Style Cream Ales:
Gold: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Mexican Lager (But Seriously It Totally Fits The Cream Ale Style Guideline)
Silver: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Wet Coast Cream Ale
Bronze: Postdoc Brewing – Hydrogen Blonde

Golden or Blonde Ales:
Gold: Lumber House Brewery – Tres Brewers
Silver: Laht Neppur Brewing – Backseat Blonde Ale
Bronze: North 47 Brewing Co – A Cream Come True

English-Style Bitters:
Gold: Machine House Brewery – Cambridge Bitter
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing – Test Drive Amber
Bronze: Machine House Brewery – Best Bitter

English Pale Ales:
Gold: Double Bluff Brewing Company – Langley Summer Ale
Silver: Georgetown Brewery – Manny’s
Bronze: ValHoll Brewing – Moe St. Pale

English Dark Ales:
Gold: Lowercase Brewing – Brown Ale
Silver: Audacity Brewing – Thames At Night
Bronze: Figurehead Brewing Company – Foxy Throwdown Brown

Irish-Style Red Ales:
Gold: Loowit Brewing Company – Two-Sixteen Red Ale
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Roosevelt – Red Cap
Bronze: Silver City Brewery – Ridgetop Red

Scottish Ales:
Gold: ValHoll Brewing – Kilted Viking
Silver: Penn Cove Brewing Co. – Maxwelton Scotch Ale
Bronze: Well 80 Brewing Company – Brew 200!!!!!!!

International Pale Ales:
Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Sparklehorse
Silver: Fortside Brewing Company – Silly Rabbit
Bronze: Pike Brewing Company – Waterfront

New Zealand-Style India Pale Ales:
Gold: Perry Street Brewing – Speechless IPA
Silver: Grains Of Wrath – Ripsaw
Bronze: Wander Brewing – Range Life

British & American Strong Ales:
Gold: Silver City Brewery – Old Scrooge
Silver: Victor 23 Craft Brewery – Jumbo Jet
Bronze: Cairn Brewing – Wee Heavy

Brown Porters:
Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Big Valley Brown
Silver: Spokanite Brewing – Uncle Porter
Bronze: Big Time Brewery – Coal Creek

Robust Porters:
Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery – Pacemaker Porter
Silver: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co – Thriller Pillar Porter
Bronze: Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery – Robust Porter

Oatmeal Stouts:
Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing – Haulin Oats Stout
Silver: Lazy Boy Brewing Co. – Lazy Boy Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Anacortes Brewing Company,LLC – Mt Erie Stout

Other British Stouts:
Gold: Rooftop Brewing Company – TANK RIDE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing – Tay More Cowbell
Bronze: Optimism Brewing  – …Before The Dawn

Irish Stouts:
Gold: Diamond Knot Brewing Company – Tropic Island Stout
Silver: Wenatchee Valley Brewing Co. – Trout Stout
Bronze: Watts Brewing Company – Xylocopa

American-Style Stouts, Imperial Porters & Imperial Stouts:
Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co – Gentlemens Stout
Silver: Hoh River Brewing – Black Raven Porter
Bronze: Salish Sea Brewing Co. – Big Chocolate Love

American-Style Pale Ales:
Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Stowaway Pale Ale
Silver: Flying Lion Brewing – Larry, Curly And Moesaic Pale
Bronze: Flying Lion Brewing – Call It A Day Pale

Juicy or Hazy Pale Ales:
Gold: Single Hill Brewing Company – Sightglass
Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery – Reuben’s Crushable
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company – Alpenhaze

American-Style Strong Pale Ales:
Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Roosevelt – Sunnyland
Silver: Hellbent Brewing Company – Dang! Citra IPA
Bronze: Brothers Cascadia Brewing – Bold As Love

Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ales:
Gold: Georgetown Brewery – Lily
Silver: Airways Brewing – Jumbo Juice
Bronze: Hop Capital Brewing – Zero To Hero

American Amber Ales:
Gold: Sound To Summit Brewing – Night Sky Red Ale
Silver: Two Beers Brewing – Immersion Amber
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Sunnyland – Local Amber

American-Style Brown Ales:
Gold: Two Beers Brewing – SODO Brown
Silver: Brothers Cascadia Brewing – Clay’s Brown Ale
Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co. – JERSEY

American-Style Black Ales:
Gold: Flying Lion Brewing – Double Black IPA
Silver: Cloudburst Brewing – Yeah But Why Tho?
Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Scofflaw CDA

American-Style India Pale Ales:
Gold: Victor 23 Craft Brewery – Imitator
Silver: Fremont Brewing – Lush
Bronze: Gruff Brewing Co – 7

Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ales:
Gold: Diamond Knot Brewing Company – Lazer Sword Hazy IPA
Silver: Brick West Brewing Co – Helping Hand
Bronze: Single Hill Brewing Company – Polymorph

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:
Gold: Stoup Brewing – Pistol Fingers IPA
Silver: Elysian Brewing – Airport Way – Snailbones
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Sunnyland – Bull Of The Woods

Juicy or Hazy Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:
Gold: Wander Brewing – Googly Eyes
Silver: Ladd & Lass Brewing – Holographic Memory
Bronze: Trap Door Brewing – A Mega Pint?

Belgian-Style Witbiers:
Gold: Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery – Lilywhite Wit
Silver: Lowercase Brewing – Witbier
Bronze: The Good Society Brewery & Public House – Wit & Wisdom

Belgian & Belgian Inspired Ales:
Gold: Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom – Citra Wit
Silver: Figurehead Brewing Company – Patersbier
Bronze: Flying Bike Cooperative Brewery – Wobble Wedge

Belgian Strong & Abbey Ales:
Gold: Burke-Gilman Brewing Company – Depuis Durbuy
Silver: Pike Brewing Company – Monk’s Uncle
Bronze: Figurehead Brewing Company – Midwatch

Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales:
Gold: Fair Isle Brewing – Hanami
Silver: Terramar Brewstillery – Apricity Saison
Bronze: MIRAGE – Streetmap Of The Fucking Universe

Chili Pepper Beers:
Gold: Big Block Brewing – Pineapple Habanero Pale
Silver: Outer Planet Brewing – 7th Orbit
Bronze: Stemma Brewing – Conditus Lager

Brett Beers:
Gold: Fair Isle Brewing – Eugene
Silver: Dwinell Country Ales – Dusty Trail
Bronze: Stoup Brewing – Gaia’s Whimsy

Berliner-Style Weisses:
Gold: Volition Brewing – Strange News From Another Star
Silver: No Drought Brewing – White Wolf
Bronze: Wander Brewing – Champagne Toast

Goses:
Gold: Terramar Brewstillery – Octopus’s Garden Gose
Silver: Uprise Brewing Co. – Guava Gose Fruited Sour
Bronze: Bainbridge Brewing – Better Weather 4Ever!

American-Style Sour Ales:
Gold: Urban Family Brewing – Perpetuation
Silver: Ashtown Brewing Co. – Apricot Sour
Bronze: North Fork Brewery – Cucumber Berliner Weisse

Belgian Sour and Wild Ales:
Gold: McMenamins Breweries – Class Of 2021 (Anderson School Brewery)
Silver: Dwinell Country Ales – Field Hop
Bronze: Dwinell Country Ales – Blind Faith

American-Style Fruit Beers:
Gold: Elysian Brewing – Elysian Fields – Black Lime Lager
Silver: Triceratops Brewing Co – Strawberry Golden Ale
Bronze: Crane’s Castle – El Veranito

Fruit Wheat Beers:
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Colchuck Raspberry Wheat
Silver: Laht Neppur Brewing – Peach Hefeweizen
Bronze: Hoh River Brewing – Oxbow

Belgian-Style Fruit Beers:
Gold: E9 Brewery LLC – Endless Circle
Silver: Fair Isle Brewing – Val
Bronze: North Fork Brewery – Electricberryland

Spice, Field and Herb Beers:
Gold: Fair Isle Brewing – Montgomery
Silver: Beach Cat Brewing  – Christmas In July
Bronze: In The Shadow Brewing – ITS HBL

Pumpkin Beers:
Gold: Elysian Brewing – Airport Way – The Great Pumpkin
Silver: Cloudburst Brewing – Your Worst Nightmare
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Pumpkin Emoji Cream Stout

Coffee & Chocolate Beers:
Gold: Snow Eater Brewery   – Moose Trot
Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery – MooJoe Milk Stout
Bronze: Georgetown Brewery – Gusto Crème

Smoke Beers:
Gold: Four Generals Brewing – Rauch Dunkel
Silver: Black Fleet Brewing – Tolmie’s Trek Maple Smoked Scotch Ale
Bronze: Metier Brewing Co. – Smoked Porter Aged In Tequila Barrels

Specialty & Historical Beers:
Gold: Dwinell Country Ales – Fool’s Gold
Silver: Dunagan Brewing Inc. – Black Pool
Bronze: Varietal Beer Company – Hannuksela

Session Beers:
Gold: Brothers Cascadia Brewing – Best Day Ever!
Silver: Stoup Brewing – Pint Of Ambition IPA
Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Sunnyland – New Moon

Experimental Beers:
Gold: Whistle Punk Brewing – Apricot Crumble
Silver: Elysian Brewing – Airport Way – Gator Pie
Bronze: Victor 23 Craft Brewery – Sugar Plum Fairy

Experimental India Pale Ales:
Gold: Best Of Hands Barrelhouse – Heldscalla IPA
Silver: Top Rung Brewing Company – Kveik IPA
Bronze: Black Fleet Brewing – POG Slammer Juicy IPA

Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:
Gold: Fair Isle Brewing – Vince
Silver: Wander Brewing – Wild Warehouse
Bronze: Lagunitas Brewing Company – Seattle – Vine, Barrel, & Time – Pink Guava & Pink Peppercorn

Wood & Barrel Aged Imperial Stouts:
Gold: Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom – All Hands – 10th Anniversary Stout
Silver: Fremont Brewing – 2022 COCONUT CACAO BBADS (BARREL-AGED DARK STAR)
Bronze: Wander Brewing – Earlybird

Other Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:
Gold: Old Stove Brewing – Barrel Aged Castaway
Silver: Ravenna Brewing Co – Lion Tamer
Bronze: Heathen Brewing – Reindeer Tears

Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:
Gold: Elysian Brewing – Elysian Fields – Scarlet Beast
Silver: Best Of Hands Barrelhouse – Borne Back Ceaselessly
Bronze: Elysian Brewing – Elysian Fields – Pomace Ring

Fresh Hop Beers:
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Enchantments Experimental Hazy IPA
Silver: Old Stove Brewing – Freshy Fresh Citra Pale
Bronze: Old Stove Brewing – Freshy Fresh Mosaic IPA

Pro-Am:
Gold: Everybody’s Brewing & Homebrewer Nathan Zorich – Natron Beer
Silver: Heathen Brewing & Homebrewer Andrew Morris – Roulette Of Brett
Bronze: Ladd & Lass Brewing & Homebrewer Tony Ochsner – The Pale Project

Collaboration Beers:
Gold: Scuttlebutt Brewing Co. & Sound to Summit  – Bridging The Trestle
Silver: Beach Cat Brewing & Anacortes Brewery – Raspberry Purrrree’
Bronze: Four Generals Brewing & Logan Brewing – Collab German Pils

Very Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Yakima Chief Hops): Laht Neppur Brewing
Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Crosby Hops): Four Generals Brewing
Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Skagit Valley Malting): Fair Isle Brewing
Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Stoup Brewing

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *