2009 Oregon GABF Winners

Congratulations to the following Oregon breweries on taking home medals at this year’s Great American Beer Fest!

10 Barrel Brewing Co. S1NIST0R Black Ale OR Bronze Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer
Barley Brown’s Brew Pub Shredders Wheat OR Silver American-Style Wheat Beer
Barley Brown’s Brew Pub Tumble Off Pale Ale OR Bronze American Style Pale Ale
Bend Brewing Co Outback X OR Silver Old Ale or Strong Ale
Cascade Brewery Co. LLC Bourbonic Plague OR Gold Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Cascade Brewery Co. LLC Vlad the Imp Aler OR Silver Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Deschutes Brewery Mirror Pond Pale Ale OR Silver Classic English Style Pale Ale
Deschutes Brewery Black Butte Porter OR Bronze Brown Porter
Deschutes Brewery Deschutes Brewery Quad OR Bronze Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
Full Sail Brewing at Riverplace Session Black Premium Lager OR Gold American-Style Dark Lager
Hopworks Urban Brewery Organic Ace of Spades Imperial IPA OR Gold Imperial India Pale Ale
Hopworks Urban Brewery Organic Rise Up Red OR Gold American Style Amber/Red Ale
Laurelwood Brewing Co. Space Stout OR Gold Foreign Style Stout
Laurelwood Brewing Co. Organic Deranger Imperial Red OR Bronze Imperial Red Ale
Oakshire Brewing Overcast Espresso Stout OR Silver Coffee Flavored Beer
Pelican Pub & Brewery Kiwanda Cream Ale OR Silver Golden or Blonde Ale
Pelican Pub & Brewery Surfer’s Summer Ale OR Silver English-Style Summer Ale
Pelican Pub & Brewery MacPelican’s Wee Heavy Ale OR Bronze Scotch Ale
Rogue Ales Imperial Chocolate Stout OR Silver Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer
Rogue Ales Mocha Porter OR Silver Robust Porter
Widmer Brothers Brewing W ’10 OR Gold Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer
Widmer Brothers Brewing Hefeweizen OR Silver American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast

…And also kudos to the Washington State winners…

Chuckanut Brewery Dunkel WA Gold European Style Dunkel
Chuckanut Brewery Vienna Lager WA Gold Vienna Style Lager
Chuckanut Brewery Schwarzbier WA Silver German Style Schwarzbier
Chuckanut Brewery Pilsner WA Silver German-Style Pilsener
Pyramid Breweries Haywire Hefeweizen WA Gold American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Pyramid Breweries Mactarnahan’s Amber WA Gold Classic English Style Pale Ale
Ram Restaurant & Brewery (2) Clearwater Kolsch WA Silver German Style Kölsch
Redhook Ales – Woodinville ESB WA Gold Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
Redhook Ales – Woodinville Treblehook WA Silver Barley Wine Style Ale
Silver City Brewery Old Scrooge ’98 WA Gold Old Ale or Strong Ale
Silver City Brewery Ridgetop Red WA Gold Irish Style Red Ale
Silver City Brewery Gold Mountain Pilsner WA Bronze International-Style Pilsener
Snipes Mountain Brewing Inc. Coyote Moon WA Bronze English Style Mild Ale

Also, congratulations to Chuckanut Brewery of Belllingham, WA for winning GABF’s small brewpub and small brewer of the year award!

For a complete list of this year’s GABF winners, visit http://www.greatamericanbeerfestival.com/pdf/winners/gabf09_winners.pdf

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *